Lampeter Church of the Brethren

Church Directory

1900 Lampeter Road, Lancaster, PA 17602

Phone: 717-464-2050 ~ Fax: 717-464-3099

Email: Lampetercob@lampcob.com

Staff

Christopher Shelly

Pastor

Chris@lampetercob.com


Joshua Marcroft

Director of Youth and Adult Education

Josh@lampetercob.com


Kimberly Nielsen

Director of Community Life

Kim@lampetercob.com


Micki Bohannon

Director of Children's Ministry

Micki@lampetercob.com


Sandy King

Administrative Associate

Sandy@lampetercob.com


Toni Phillips

Secretary

Toni@lampetercob.com


Sue Ringer

Custodian


Melissa Cramer

Director of Lampeter Community Preschool

preschooldirector@lampetercob.com

Office Hours

Office Hours: 8:30 AM - 2:30 PM, Monday - Friday

Christopher Shelly, Pastor: 

8:30 AM - 2:30 PM, Monday - Friday


Sandy King, Administrative Associate: 

8:30 AM - 2:30 PM, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday


Toni Phillips, Secretary: 

11:30 AM - 2:30 PM, Wednesday. 

8:30 AM - 2:30 PM, Thursday and Friday

Worship Times

Sunday School: 9:00 AM

Worship: 10:00 AM

Meeting Times

  • Congregational Forum - The Last Sunday In October.
  • Deacons: March 6, June 5, September 18, and November 6.
  • Adult Education: The first Monday of January, March, May, July, September, and November.
  • Leadership Team: The Second Monday of Each Month at 7 PM.

Leadership Team

  • Greg Miller (Chair)
  • Ben Feeney (Vice-Chair)
  • Bill DeMora
  • Becky Wagner
  • Ray King
  • Les Kreider
  • Daria Kreider
Ex-Officio
  • Ken Creighton (Treasurer)
  • Christopher Shelly (Pastor)

Church Clerk

  • Sandy King (Administrative Associate)

Discernment Team

  • Christina Venerick (Chair)
  • Andrew Mellinger, Jr.
  • Marie Cooper
  • Sharon Risser

Children's Ministry Appointees

  • Micki Bohannon (Director)
  • Courtney Gehring
  • Karen Hedrick
  • Sue Ringer
  • Janelle Shelly
  • Sandy King (Administrative Associate)

Building & Grounds Maintenance

Building Maintenance

  • Mike Myers (Coordinator)
  • Art Kreider (Coordinator)

Grounds Maintenance

  • Jeff Phillips (Coordinator)
  • Reuben King (Coordinator)

Kitchen Ministry

  • Andy and Courtney Gehring (Coordinator)

Lampeter Youth Ministry

  • Josh Marcroft (Director)
  • Art Kreider
  • Keith Reinhart
  • Austin Shultz
  • Abigail Shultz

Discipleship Ministry Team

  • Josh Marcroft (Director)
  • Dennis Emmert
  • Barb Forney
  • Becky Wagner

Ministry Appointees

Camp Swatara Representative

  • Mike Myers

Drama

  • Doreen Creighton

Financial Ministry

  • Melody Risser (Secretary)
  • Micki Bohannon (Counter)
  • Jeffrey Kingsley (Counter)
  • Stacey Myers (Counter)
  • Sandie Peifer (Counter)
  • Larry Reinhart (Counter)

Hospitality

  • Daria Kreider

Library Ministry

  • Kim Shoenberger
  • Martha Rutledge

Memorial Committee

  • Lisa Reinhart
  • Buddy Lewis

Promise Players

  • Melody Risser

Treasurer

  • Ken Creighton

Deacon Ministry

Deacon Ministry Team
  • Kim Nielsen (Chair)
  • Keith and Lisa Reinhart (Love Feast/Communion)
  • Chris Peifer (Baptism Coordinator/Table Coordinator)
  • Keith Reinhart and Barb Forney (Benevolent Coordinators)

Deacons

  • Mark and Ashley Bowermaster
  • Jerry and Rhea Clunan
  • Mike and Barb Forney
  • Ray and Barb King
  • Art and Daria Kreider
  • Kimberly Nielsen
  • Courtney Gehring
  • Chris and Sandie Peifer
  • Keith and Lisa Reinhart
  • Larry and Peggy Reinhart
  • Doris Leidich
  • Marie Roach
  • John and Amy Shultz
  • Dustin and Christina Venerick

Outreach Ministry

Missions Ministry Team

  • Emily Creighton (Coordinator)
  • Sherry Eshleman (Coordinator)

Lancaster County Food Hub

  • Barb King (Coordinator)
  • Dianne Glassmoyer (Coordinator)

Worship Ministry

Worship

  • Megan Miller (Coordinator)

Adult Choir

  • Sandy King (Director)
  • Cindy Fairchild (Pianist)

Children' Choir

  • Jodi Feeney (Director)
  • Cindy Fairchild (Pianist)

Organist

  • Roxene Myer

Pianists

  • Cindy Fairchild
  • Carol Hoover
  • Roxene Myer

Head Ushers

  • Mike Forney
  • George Sinopoli
  • Jeffrey Swope

Greeter

  • Toni Phillips (Coordinator)
  • Daria Kreider (Coordinator)

Technology Team

  • Sandy King (Coordinator)
  • Doug Hallman (Director)

Church Related Offices

Atlantic Northeast District

500 E. Cedar St.

Elizabethtown, PA 17022

717-367-4730


Brethren Press

800-441-3712


Brethren Benefit Trust

1505 Dundee Ave.

Elgin, Il 60120

800-746-1505


Brethren Village

3001 Lititz Pike

Lititz, PA 17543

717-569-2657


Brethren Service Center

601 Main Street

New Windsor, MD 21776

410-635-8710


Bridge of Hope

255 Butler Avenue

Suite 205

Lancaster, PA 17601

717-207-8932


Camp Swatara

2905 Camp Swatara Road

Bethel, PA 19507

717-933-8510

717-933-5244 (Family Camp)


Church of the Brethren Offices

1451 Dundee Avenue

Elgin, IL 60120

800-832-8039


COBYS Family Services

1417 Oregon Road

Leola, PA 17540

717-656-6580


COBYS Permanency Unit

134 East King Street

Lancaster, PA 17602

717-481-7663


COBYS Oregon Counseling Center

1417 Oregon Road

Leola, PA 17540

717-661-3548


Lancaster County Food Hub

812 North Queen St.

Lancaster, PA 17603

717-291-2261


Parish Resource Center

2160 Lincoln Highway East, #18

Lancaster, PA 17602

717-299-1113


Samaritan Counseling Center

1803 Oregon Pike

Lancaster, PA 17601

717-560-9969